This website uses cookies, which are necessary for you to login to the My ICCA section, integrate social media and track visits to our website. ICCA is legally obliged to ask your permission to use cookies and to inform you about how we use them. By continuing to use our website you are accepting our use of cookies as described in our Privacy Policy. Find Out MoreContinue
Remember Me Forgot Password

Privacy Policy

Printable Version

CUSTOMER PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION
This Customer Privacy Policy governs the collection and use of personal information relating to potential and existing users of services of ICCA, the International Congress and Convention Association.

ICCA is committed to abiding by this Customer Privacy Policy, as well as the requirements of applicable laws, in the operation of its business. Please read this policy carefully as it explains the kinds of personal information we collect about you and how it is handled.

For the purpose of the “Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens” (Data Protection Act) from 2001, the data controller is ICCA, Toren A, The Entree 57, 1101 BH Amsterdam. The Netherlands.

By your continued use of our services (including our web sites), you consent to the collection and use of your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. NEW DUTCH LEGISLATION: PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

As of 1 January 2016 new legislation has come into effect in the Netherlands with regard to the protection of personal data (“de meldplicht datalekken”). The new law is an extension of already existing legislation (“Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens (Wbp)”, i.e. the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act) and makes it obligatory for companies to report data breaches.

Under the new law organisations in the Netherlands are obliged to notify the Dutch Data Protection Authority within 72 hours whenever a serious data breach has occurred. In some cases they must also notify the persons whose personal data have been exposed or compromised.

In case of a violation of the above obligation the Dutch Data Protection Authority may impose heavy administrative penalties up to a maximum of € 820.000.

In view of the above please make sure that you are well informed on and comply with the legislation regarding personal data protection in your country. Please be aware that the Dutch legislation does not stand alone, but is part of a European initiative. At the end of 2017 a General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is to be adopted in the European Union, which will be from then on binding in the whole of the European Union.

Some valuable information can be found on:


3. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
By providing your personal information while registering to the ICCA Association Portal via the ICCA website: www.iccaworld.org you agree to the following:

To share your data with other association meeting planners and ICCA members
Only ICCA staff, its member contacts and other association meeting planners can view your data.
In the Association Portal, association contacts are sharing their meeting and their contact information with other association meeting planners, in a safe and trusted environment.
ICCA member contacts provide information about the association meetings which they have hosted or supplied services to, and use the database to produce more carefully targeted proposals and invitations.

To update your ICCA data profile
ICCA holds historic data on tens of thousands of international association meetings, and makes every effort to ensure this information is as accurate as possible. ICCA will keep you informed via email about the data we hold on your association's events and will request that you review and update this data on an annual basis.

To receive professional advice and invitations from ICCA Head Office to ICCA events
ICCA publishes "best practice" case studies and advisory publications on all aspects of organising international association meetings and will email notifications when new material on these issues is published. ICCA will send invitations to attend ICCA events as a speaker, delegate or hosted buyer, and meetings industry trade shows such as IMEX and EIBTM as an "Association hosted buyer".

4. WEBSITE USAGE & COOKIES

Your use of our web site indicates your consent to the cookies described in this policy.

What are cookies?
A web cookie, a commonly used data collection technology, is simply a piece of text which can be placed on the browser of your personal computer or mobile device and subsequently read as you visit a web site. A cookie may be a session cookie, that is, a cookie that remains on your browser while you are logged on to a particular web site and then disappears when you close your browser, or it may be a persistent cookie, a cookie that remains on your browser over a period of time. Information from a cookie may be collected and used in aggregate form. Or data may be collected into an individual profile or record. That individual record may either be unique but anonymous, or the profile can be linked with information that identifies you as an individual. You can learn more about cookies, generally, at www.allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

The following types of third party cookies are used in the operation of our website:

  • Session cookies to allow you to login to the My ICCA section, in order to remember that you are logged in and that your session is secure, and to identify you as a user of our products and services when you have logged in. These cookies are strictly necessary for you to login to the My ICCA section.

The following cookies are not strictly necessary for using our website:

  • Analytical cookies to track the pages you visit via Google Analytics, in order to allow us to improve the performance of our website. These analyses will be performed through the use of IP addresses and cookies. 
  • Tracking cookies to embed YouTube videos and share content from other social media websites
  • Tracking cookies to allow you to share pages with social networks and email via Add This. To view the ‘Add This’ Privacy Policy or to opt out of any online behavioural advertising, please visit Add This and click on the ‘Opt Out’ button: http://www.addthis.com/privacy?utm_source=mf&utm_medium=link&utm_content=AT_privacy_MF15PC&utm_campaign=AT_privacy%20

We will not publicly share your personal information nor sell it to third parties.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically. You can disable cookies in your browser, but these may stop our website from functioning properly. 

We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, or to administer our web sites.

How you can control cookies
The cookies we us are an accepted part of ecommerce and important to your use of our websites. Performance cookies allow us to understand our audiences as a whole and improve how our sites meet your needs and expectations. Many of the functional cookies are basic to how our sites and services work. The cookies we use for registration allow us to conduct our business online. Our sites and services, or parts of them, may not work properly without these cookies.
If you should wish to revoke your consent, or any part of it, at any time you may control cookies and third party ad targeting.

Browser controls
Most modern browsers offer you ways to control or block cookies. These browser controls will usually be found in the “options’ or “preferences” menu. For more help, you may take a look at the “Help” settings or review this website for more details: http://www.aboutcookies.org/  

Changes to cookie use
If our use of cookies changes, we will post the changes to this policy. Please check frequently as online data collection practices and our use of them continue to evolve. To contact us about this policy, you may email icca@iccaworld.org. When emailing please indicate which of our sites your question relates to.

5. DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES
We will only disclose personal information about you internally and to third parties for the purposes outlined under Point 2 -“Collection and use of personal information” or elsewhere when you have consented to such disclosures, or where such disclosures are required or permitted by law.

6. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We use administrative, technical, and physical measures to safeguard personal information against loss, theft and unauthorized uses, access or modifications. Certain areas of our web sites may be password protected. If you are a user of our web sites and have a password, you can help to preserve your privacy by ensuring that you do not share your password with anyone else.
We take steps to regularly validate the personal information we hold to ensure that the information is accurate and, where necessary, up to date. Information that is no longer required for any valid business purpose, and that we are not required to keep pursuant to any applicable law, will be routinely destroyed by secure means.

7. MAKING AUTOMATED DECISIONS
We do not ordinarily use personal information for the purposes of automated decision making. However we may do so in order to fulfill compelling obligations imposed by law, in which case we will inform of any such processing and provide you with an opportunity to object.

8. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may renew and update personal information that we hold about you by contacting us as detailed below.

9. CONTACTING US
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, you can email at icca@iccaworld.org or write to the ICCA Head Office, Toren A, De Entree 57, 1101 BH Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

10. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to add to or amend this privacy policy at our sole discretion, without prior notice to you. Please review our privacy policy on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand what we do with your personal information. Your continued use of our services or our web sites following the posting of changes to these terms means that you consent to those changes.

11. Terms of Use
The ICCA terms of use are given on the ICCA website www.iccaworld.com under the following link: http://www.iccaworld.org/termsofuse.cfm

This version of the privacy policy is effective as of 2 June 2016