This website uses cookies, which are necessary for you to login to the My ICCA section, integrate social media and track visits to our website. ICCA is legally obliged to ask your permission to use cookies and to inform you about how we use them. By continuing to use our website you are accepting our use of cookies as described in our Privacy Policy. Find Out MoreContinue
Remember Associations only: Forgot password

Privacy Policy

Printable Version

ICCA processes personal data with due care and in accordance with the law. We would like to provide the following information about this. 

1. Data Controller 

The data controller who is responsible for the processing of personal data is:  

The International Congress and Convention Association – ICCA -  Alpha Tower, De Entree 57, 1101 BH Amsterdam, The Netherlands, registered in the trade register with number 40409074 Chamber of Commerce (Kvk) Amsterdam, Netherlands.  

Our representative in the European Union is Mr. Senthil Gopinath, Chief Executive Officer (CEO). 

ICCA has appointed a data protection officer. You can reach the data protection officer via the contact details, included below. 

2. What personal data; source 

ICCA processes the following personal data:  

Ordinary personal data: 

Name, organisation - address details, - phone number, - e-mail address, - job title,  

tracking info: visitor data, i.e. IP address, location, browser, OS, pages visited, profile edits, session info, login and user log data. 

Special category of personal data: 

Photo, diets, special medical needs, credit card (apart from the last 4 digits, credit card numbers are obscured, i.e. usage of *********) 

We obtain your personal data either directly from the data subject, such as but not limited to via e-mail, a survey or direct contact (e.g. during trade shows, congresses) or indirectly, via publicly available information on the internet, or via contact with ICCA members. 

3. The purpose and legal basis of the data processing 

ICCA processes personal data for the following purposes:  

ICCA Members 

Communicating and promoting ICCA benefits to ICCA members. Facilitating networking for members.  The legal basis for the processing is legitimate interest.  

Photos of the official ICCA contacts of ICCA Member organisations in the Membership Directory Online. The legal basis for the processing is consent. 

Membership administration purposes. The legal basis for the processing is contract. 

Non ICCA Members 

ICCA is the global source of comprehensive data on international association meetings, with a Vision and Mission to advance the interests of these meetings and to facilitate connectivity between all involved parties. Holding data on the individuals who organise, influence decision-making and policy with regard to these meetings is an essential component of this goal. Marketing purposes: Contacts expressed interest in international association meetings and in ICCA services. ICCA will send relevant ICCA content to those who expressed interest and promote ICCA, ICCA members, and ICCA membership.  The legal basis for the processing is legitimate interest. 

Meetings industry media 

To offer PR services to ICCA members; media and editorial contact details are obtained via consent, The legal basis for the processing is consent. 

International Associations 

Contacts who organise or are involved in decision-making about international association meetings that qualify to appear in the ICCA Association Database.  The legal basis for the processing is legitimate interest. 

ICCA Events 

Registration details required to attend ICCA events.  The legal basis for the processing is legitimate interest and consent. 

Online tracking 

Online tracking is used for Marketing purposes: To track usage of our emails, websites and applications. These technologies are used to analyse trends, track users’ movements and to gather demographic information about our users for marketing purposes, website and ICCA products optimisation. The legal basis for the processing is consent. 

Online tracking/server logging is also used for troubleshooting purposes. The legal basis for the processing is legitimate interest. 

4. Recipients of personal data  

In principle, we do not share your personal with third parties, other than: 

  • ICCA Members and verified associations 
  • Other third parties, if ICCA is obliged to do so on the basis of a legal obligation or court order.  

5. Transfer of personal data outside the European Union  

In principle, we do not transfer your personal data outside the European Union, unless our membership is located outside the EU. In such cases - insofar as the country concerned does not have an adequate level of protection as referred to in Article 45 of GDPR - the transfer will take place on the basis of appropriate safeguards as referred to in Article 46 of GDPR, or in accordance with one of the conditions referred to in Article 49 of GDPR. 

6. Retention of personal data 

We do not store your data for longer than necessary for the purposes mentioned under 3.   

7. Cookies  

ICCA uses the following cookies for its public website(s) and portal page: 

  • Analytical cookies to track the pages you visit on our public websites (such as www.iccaworld.org, www.congress2019.iccaworld.org, www.amp2019.iccaworld.org etc..) and portal page https://portal.iccaworld.org/member-suppliers/  via Google Analytics, in order to collect statistical data on these websites. We have anonymized your IP Address and do not track any personal data; 
  • Functional cookies such as Session cookies to allow you to login to the My ICCA section, in order to remember that you are logged in and that your session is secure, and to identify you as a user of our products and services when you have logged in. These cookies are strictly necessary for you to login to the My ICCA section; 
  • Marketing cookies to track visitors after they log in to the My ICCA Portal, in order to analyse the usage of our products and services. Please note that we do track personal data of visitors logging into the My ICCA section, for which we will ask permission via a cookie banner prior to logging in. 
  • (Web)log data is collected for troubleshooting purposes and monitoring security. 

Most browsers accept cookies automatically. You can disable cookies in your browser, but these may stop our website from functioning properly.  

Browser controls 

Most modern browsers offer you ways to control or block cookies. These browser controls will usually be found in the “options’ or “preferences” menu. For more help, you may take a look at the “Help” settings or review this website for more details: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/   

Changes to cookie use 

If our use of cookies changes, we will post the changes to this policy. Please check frequently as online data collection practices and our use of them continue to evolve. To contact us about this policy, you may email icca@iccaworld.org. When emailing please indicate which of our sites your question relates to. 

8.  Your rights  

You have the right to request ICCA access to your personal data. If the information is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you have the right to request rectification.  You also have the right to object to the processing and to request ICCA to delete the data. 

Right to data portability 

Insofar as the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw the permission at any time. Withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing on the basis of the consent before it is withdrawn. 

If you wish to make use of your aforementioned rights, please contact ICCA by letter or e-mail using the contact details provided below. ICCA makes a decision on your request within four weeks.  

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority is the Dutch Data Protection Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).  

9. Changes 

ICCA reserves the right to make changes to this privacy statement at any time in accordance with applicable legislation and regulations. Please check this webpage from time to time to see whether any changes have been made. 

10.  Contact  

For questions or comments about the processing of your personal data, and to use your above mentioned rights, please contact ICCA via:  

The International Congress and Convention Association – ICCA - 
Alpha Tower, De Entree 57, 1101 BH Amsterdam, Netherlands
e-mail: privacy@iccaworld.org