This website uses cookies, which are necessary for you to login to the My ICCA section, integrate social media and track visits to our website. ICCA is legally obliged to ask your permission to use cookies and to inform you about how we use them. By continuing to use our website you are accepting our use of cookies as described in our Privacy Policy. Find Out MoreContinue
Remember Associations only: Forgot password

Privacy Policy

Printable Version

The International Congress and Convention Association – ICCA  is the global community and knowledge hub for the international association meetings industry. ICCA’s vision is to shape the future and value of international association meetings.  ICCA’s Vision and Mission critically depend on the provision of accurate, relevant data and on building valuable personal connections between members of our community (ICCA members and non-member associations).

The Board and management of ICCA play a crucial role in guaranteeing the privacy of those involved. With this policy ICCA gives a clear direction to privacy and shows that it guarantees, protects and maintains privacy. This policy applies to the entire organisation, all processes, all parts, objects and data collections. This privacy policy is in line with the general policy of ICCA and the relevant national and European laws and regulations.

This privacy policy comes into effect after adoption by the ICCA Board of Directors and Management of ICCA. The policy will be evaluated every year and revised if necessary. Changes to this policy will be announced via ICCA communication channels/website. The latest version of the policy can be found on the ICCA website.

Legal framework for dealing with data
ICCA collects and works with personal data of staff, ICCA member organisations and non-ICCA member organisations, such as but not limited to associations, press, non-member suppliers and other stakeholders in the international (association) meetings industry.

This privacy policy has been set up for ICCA as to act in accordance with and be in line with the regulations as described in the ‘Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens (Wbp)’, as of May 25th 2018 to be replaced by the ‘General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)’, and more precisely as described in the Dutch ‘Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (AVG)’.

Principles
ICCA will treat personal data in a safe manner and respects the privacy of those involved. ICCA commits to the following principles:

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency
  • Personal data will be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.
  • Foundation and purpose limitation

ICCA ensures that personal data are collected and processed only for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes.

Data minimisation
ICCA processes only data that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

Storage period
Personal data will be kept no longer than is necessary. Keeping of personal data can be necessary for ICCA to perform its core duties or to comply with legal obligations.

Integrity and confidentiality
Personal data are processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

Sharing with third parties
Whenever ICCA cooperates with external parties that involves the processing of personal data, ICCA will make an agreement that clearly states the requirements that must be met for the transfer of this data. These agreements comply with privacy legislation.

Subsidiarity
While achieving the purpose for which the personal data are processed, the infringement of privacy will be limited as much as possible.

Proportionality
The breach of the interest of the data subject may not be disproportionate in relation to the purpose to be served.

The rights of data subjects
ICCA honors all rights of those involved.

For more practical details regarding the implementation of our privacy policy, please also see our privacy regulations.


WEBSITE USAGE & COOKIES

Your use of our web site indicates your consent to the cookies described in this policy.

What are cookies?
A web cookie, a commonly used data collection technology, is simply a piece of text which can be placed on the browser of your personal computer or mobile device and subsequently read as you visit a web site. A cookie may be a session cookie, that is, a cookie that remains on your browser while you are logged on to a particular web site and then disappears when you close your browser, or it may be a persistent cookie, a cookie that remains on your browser over a period of time. Information from a cookie may be collected and used in aggregate form. Or data may be collected into an individual profile or record. That individual record may either be unique but anonymous, or the profile can be linked with information that identifies you as an individual. You can learn more about cookies, generally, at www.allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?
The following types of third party cookies are used in the operation of our website:

  • Session cookies to allow you to login to the My ICCA section, in order to remember that you are logged in and that your session is secure, and to identify you as a user of our products and services when you have logged in. These cookies are strictly necessary for you to login to the My ICCA section.

The following cookies are not strictly necessary for using our website:

  • Analytical cookies to track the pages you visit via Google Analytics, in order to allow us to improve the performance of our website. These analyses will be performed through the use of IP addresses and cookies. 
  • Tracking cookies to embed YouTube videos and share content from other social media websites
  • Tracking cookies to allow you to share pages with social networks and email via Add This. To view the ‘Add This’ Privacy Policy or to opt out of any online behavioural advertising, please visit Add This and click on the ‘Opt Out’ button: http://www.addthis.com/privacy?utm_source=mf&utm_medium=link&utm_content=AT_privacy_MF15PC&utm_campaign=AT_privacy%20

We will not publicly share your personal information nor sell it to third parties.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically. You can disable cookies in your browser, but these may stop our website from functioning properly. 

We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, or to administer our web sites.

How you can control cookies
The cookies we us are an accepted part of ecommerce and important to your use of our websites. Performance cookies allow us to understand our audiences as a whole and improve how our sites meet your needs and expectations. Many of the functional cookies are basic to how our sites and services work. The cookies we use for registration allow us to conduct our business online. Our sites and services, or parts of them, may not work properly without these cookies.
If you should wish to revoke your consent, or any part of it, at any time you may control cookies and third party ad targeting.

Browser controls
Most modern browsers offer you ways to control or block cookies. These browser controls will usually be found in the “options’ or “preferences” menu. For more help, you may take a look at the “Help” settings or review this website for more details: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/  

Changes to cookie use
If our use of cookies changes, we will post the changes to this policy. Please check frequently as online data collection practices and our use of them continue to evolve. To contact us about this policy, you may email icca@iccaworld.org. When emailing please indicate which of our sites your question relates to.

CONTACT US
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to add to or amend this privacy policy at our sole discretion, without prior notice to you. Please review our privacy policy on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand what we do with your personal information. Your continued use of our services or our web sites following the posting of changes to these terms means that you consent to those changes.

Terms of Use
The ICCA terms of use are given on the ICCA website www.iccaworld.org under the following link: http://www.iccaworld.org/termsofuse.cfm

This version of the privacy policy is effective as of 22 May 2018