This website uses cookies, which are necessary for you to login to the My ICCA section, integrate social media and track visits to our website. ICCA is legally obliged to ask your permission to use cookies and to inform you about how we use them. By continuing to use our website you are accepting our use of cookies as described in our Privacy Policy. Find Out MoreContinue
Remember Associations only: Forgot password

ICCA announces the candidates standing for election/re-election to the ICCA Board of Directors

Share on LinkedIn More

Dear ICCA Member,

Further to the information published in various monthly Members Updates, regarding vacancies on the ICCA Board of Directors, as the deadline for candidates to come forward for election has passed we are delighted to inform you that the following Candidates have been duly nominated and seconded for the following positions on the ICCA Board of Directors. Elections will take place at the General Assembly of ICCA in Dubai, U.A.E. on 11 November 2018. However, there will also be an opportunity to vote electronically before the General Assembly for the Board elections, the electronic vote will be sent to members in good time.

Who can vote for what when the ICCA Board election voting opens?

- All members can cast their vote for the Presidential election.
- Only Destination Marketing members can cast their vote for the Co-Chair of this Sector.
- Only Venue members can cast their vote for the Co-Chairs of this Sector.
- Only African members can cast their vote for the Geographical Representative for Africa.

PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION -  one vacancy with the following three candidates standing for election: (Please click on the name of each candidates to visit their presidential websites)

Mr. Eric Bakermans, Director Marketing Meetings, Conventions & Events, Netherlands Board of Tourism & Conventions, the Netherlands.
Nominated by: Mr. Matthias Schultze, German Convention Bureau, Germany.
Seconded by: Mrs. Angeline van den Broecke, Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre, Malaysia.

Mr. Juan Jose Garcia, Chief Marketing Officer, Bco Congresos, Spain.
Nominated by: Mr. Arnaldo Nardone, MICE Consulting, Uruguay.
Seconded by: Mr. Jason Yeh, General Innovation Service Co. Ltd., Chinese Taipei.

Mr. James Rees, Executive Director, ExCel London, United Kingdom.
Nominated by: Mr. Christian Mutschlechner, Vienna Convention Bureau, Austria.
Seconded by Mrs. Roslyn McLeod, Arinex Pty Ltd, (INCON Group), Australia.

SECTORS

DESTINATION MARKETING - one vacancy with the following two candidates standing for election: (Please click on the name of each candidates to view their profiles)

Ms Aileen Crawford, Head of Conventions, Glasgow Convention Bureau, United Kingdom.
Nominated by: Mr. Michel Bourdon, Gtr. Montreal Convention & Tourism Bureau, Canada.
Seconded by: Ms. Juliet Alabaster, Brisbane Marketing Convention Bureau, Australia.

Ms. Joyce Wittelaar, Account Manager Associations, Rotterdam Partners – Convention Bureau, The Netherlands.
Nominated by: Mr. Igor Kovacevic, Servia Convention Bureau, Serbia.
Seconded by: Mrs. Ma. Angeles Redondo, Valencia Convention Bureau, Spain.

----------------------------------------------------------------------
MEETINGS MANAGEMENT - two vacancies with the following two candidates 

Mr. Eyal Halevy, Co-Managing Director, Paragon Group, Switzerland, standing for election.
Nominated by: Mrs Maria Criscuolo, Triumph Group International Spa, Italy.
Seconded by: Ms Tes Proos, Crystal Events Africa, South Africa.

Mr. Gregg Talley, President and CEO, Talley Management Group Inc., U.S.A. standing for re-election.
Nominated by: Ms Nancy Tan, ACE: Daytons Direct, Singapore.
Seconded by: Dr. Noel Mitchell, Keynote PCO, Ireland.

For Meetings Management as the candidates do not outnumber the position, no election will be held.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
TRANSPORT - one vacancy with the following one candidate standing for election

Mr. Edward Hollo, Senior Manager - Commercial, SkyTeam Global Meetings, The Netherlands.
Nominated by: Ms. Claudia Wilhelm, Lufthansa Group, Germany.
Seconded by: Ms. Samantha Bourne, oneworld Alliance, U.S.A.

For Transport as the candidates do not outnumber the position, no election will be held.

----------------------------------------------------------------------
VENUES - two vacancies with the following four candidates standing for election (Please click on the name of each candidates to view their profiles)

Ms Clare Amsel, Executive Consultant Conferences, Megaron Athens International Conference Centre, Greece.
Nominated by: Ms. Diane Waldron, Queen Elizabeth II Centre, United Kingdom.
Seconded by: Mrs. Angeline van den Broecke, Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre, Malaysia.

Mrs. Anna Gorska, Business Development Director, Expo XXI Warsaw International Expocentre, Poland.
Nominated by: Mr. Stefan Lohnert, ICS International Congress Center Stuttgart, Germany.
Seconded by: Mr. Mahir Julfar, Dubai WTC, U.A.E.

Mr. Jonas Scharf, Managing Director, Congress Center Basel, Switzerland.
Nominated by: Mr. Andre Kaldenhoff, Congress Center Leipzig, Germany.
Seconded by: Ms. Carolinia Garcia, CCIB (Barcelona International Conference Centre), Spain.

Ms. Anja Stas, Chief Commercial Officer, Flanders Meeting & Convention Center Antwerp, Belgium.
Nominated by: Mrs. Marta Gomes, Palais des Congres - VIPARIS, France.
Seconded by: Mrs. Beverly Parker, International Convention Centre Sydney, Australia.

GEOGRAPHICAL REPRESENTATIVES

AFRICA - one vacancy with the following three candidates standing for election: (Please click on the name of each candidates to view their profiles)

Mr. Elishilia D.  Kaaya, Managing Director, Arusha International Conference Centre – AIIC, Tanzania.
Nominated by: Mrs. Lindiwe Rakharebe, Durban International Convention Centre, South Africa.
Seconded by: Mr. Deusdedit Kulwa, Julius Nyerre International Convention Centre - JNICC, Tanzania.

Ms. Corne Koch, Head Convention Bureau, Cape Town&Western Cape Convention Bureau, South Africa.
Nominated by: Mr. Peter-John Mitrovich, Grosvenor Conferences, South Africa.
Seconded by: Ms. Tes Proos, Crystal Events Africa, South Africa.

Ms. Nonnie Kubeka, Head Convention Bureau, Gauteng Convention Bureau T/a Gauteng Tourism Authority, South Africa.
Nominated by: Mr. Shaun Bird, Sandton Convention Centre, South Africa.
Seconded by: Mrs. Kim Roberts, The Forum The Campus, South Africa.

For the Geographical Representative for Africa -  there will be an election as there are three candidates standing for one position.

----------------------------------------------------------------------
ASIA PACIFIC - one vacancy with the following candidate standing for re-election:

Mr. Jason Yeh, CEO, General Innovation Service Co., Ltd., Chinese Taipei.
Nominated by: Ms. Keiko Nishimoto, Kyoto University Graduate School of Management Japan.
Seconded by: Ms. Anna Case, Destination Gold Coast Business Events, Australia.

For the Geographical Representative for Asia Pacific as the candidates do not outnumber the position, no election will be held.

----------------------------------------------------------------------
EUROPE - one vacancy with the following candidate standing for re-election:

Mrs. Marta Gomes, Sales Director, Palais des Congres de Paris - VIPARIS, France.
Nominated by: Mrs. Kerrin MacPhie, VisitBritian/VisitEngland, United Kingdom.
Seconded by: Mr. Christoph Tessmar, Barcelona Convention Bureau, Spain.

For the Geographical Representative for Europe as the candidates do not outnumber the position, no election will be held.

NOTE there are also no elections for the following Sectors/Geographic Regions in 2018:

Sector:  Meetings Support
Geographic Representative: Latin America
Geographic Representative: Middle East
Geographic Representative: North America

If you have any questions regarding the election procedures please contact Patricia Soen at ICCA Head Office pat.s@iccaworld.org  

For More Information:
Contact:
Email Patricia Soen
More from Members Update
< Previous Story Next Story >